Privacy Notice                           
This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which Paul James Healthcare Recruitment Ltd will process personal
information provided to us, this information is also referred to as ‘personal data’. or Paul James Healthcare
Recruitment Ltd is referred to throughout as “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours”.
 
We take our obligations in respect of the privacy of personal data very seriously and we will only process personal
information as detailed in this notice, unless we inform you otherwise. In order to ensure that the personal data
we hold is accurate and up to date, we request that you inform us of any relevant changes to the personal
information we hold about you.
 
We help individuals to find work and we are also an employer. Our core business activity is recruitment, we assist
individuals in finding work with our hirer clients, whether this is directly or through supply by us, and we assist
hirers in introducing or supplying the staff that they require. We also recruit staff to work for us to provide our
recruitment services. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, our commercial activities and services for individuals
and businesses are referred to as ‘Recruitment Services’, and our actual or potential hiring customers are referred
to as ‘Clients’.
 
The person responsible for data protection matters within our organisation is Ben Webb – Director, and can be
contacted here: admin@pjhr.co.uk or 020 3983 1300.
 
If you do not wish us to process personal data in accordance with this policy, then please do not provide it to us.
Please refer to Section 4 ‘Your rights‘, in respect of data that we already hold, or which we receive from third parties.
 
Privacy Notice
 
Section 1: This section applies to individuals wishing to use or using our Recruitment Services or
looking for a role to work with us (‘a Candidate’):
The personal data we collect or receive includes the following as applicable:
• Name
• Address
• Email and other contact details
• Date of birth
• Job history (including information relating to placements through us)
• Educational history, qualifications & skills
• Visa, passport and other right to work or identity information
• Bank details
• National insurance and tax (payroll) information
• Emergency contacts, next of kin and family details
• Relationship with third parties including referees
• Personal information relating to hobbies, interests and pastimes
• Information contained in references and pre-employment checks from third parties
• Other sensitive personal information such as health records (see ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ section below)
• Where applicable, information relevant to safeguarding responsibilities
• Your marketing preferences
 
We may obtain your personal data from the following sources (please note that this list is not exhaustive):
• You (e.g. a Curriculum Vitae, application or registration form)
• A client or other users of your services
• Other candidates
• Other persons connected with you, or whose details you have provided to us
• Online jobsites
• Marketing databases
• The public domain
• Social Media
• At interview
• Conversations on the telephone or video conferencing (which may be recorded)
• Notes following a conversation or meeting
• Our websites and software applications
 
Where you are a Candidate and we have obtained your personal data from a third party such as an online job board,
it is our policy to advise you of the source when we first communicate with you.
How we will use your personal data:
The processing of your personal information may include:
• Collecting and storing your personal data, whether in manual or electronic files
• Notifying you of potential roles or opportunities
• Assessing and reviewing your suitability for job roles
• Introducing and/or supplying you to actual or potential Clients
• Engaging you for a role with us or with our Clients including any related administration e.g. timesheets and payroll
 
• Carrying out reasonable welfare checks
• Communicating with third parties in the event of an emergency, accident or any issue relating to workplace
safety
• Collating market or sector specific information and providing the same to our Clients
• Sending information to third parties with whom we have or intend to enter into arrangements which are
related to our Recruitment Services
• Complying with our own legal obligations, for example reviewing, using and passing on information as
required for the protection of health and safety of staff and visitors
• Providing information to regulatory authorities or statutory bodies, and our legal or other professional
advisers including insurers
• To market our Recruitment Services
• Retaining a record of our dealings
• Recording how you engage with our Recruitment Services including through our website and IT and
communication systems
• Establishing quality, training and compliance with our obligations and best practice
• For the purposes of backing up information on our IT and communications systems
 
Why we process your personal data:
1. Entering into and performing a contract with you:
In order to provide our Recruitment Services we may enter into a contract with you and/or a third party. In order
to enter into a contract we will need certain information, for example your name and address. A contract will also
contain obligations on both your part and our part and we shall process your data as is necessary for the purpose
of those obligations. For example, in order to process payroll, a national insurance number and bank details will be
required.
 
2. Compliance with legal obligations (regulatory and statutory obligations):
We must comply with a number of statutory provisions when providing our Recruitment Services, which necessitate
the processing of personal data. These include the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses
Regulations 2003, which amongst other things requires us to:
• Verify your identity
• Assess your suitability for an external job role
• Maintain records for specific periods
 
Where we engage a person to work for us (whether directly or as supplied to a Client), there are other statutory
obligations that must be complied with including payroll, tax, social security, HMRC reporting requirements, and
any other law or regulation.
 
We are also required to comply with statutory and regulatory obligations relating to business generally, for example
complying with tax, bribery, fraud/crime prevention, health and safety and data protection legislation, and cooperating with regulatory authorities such as HMRC or the Information Commissioner’s Office.
 
3. Our legitimate interests (carrying on the commercial activity of Recruitment Services):
 
In providing our Recruitment Services, we will carry out some processing of personal data which is necessary for
the purpose of our legitimate interests, which include:
• Retaining records of our dealings and transactions and where applicable, use such records for the purposes
of:
– establishing compliance with contractual obligations with Clients or suppliers
– addressing any query or dispute that may arise including establishing, exercising or defending any legal
claims
– protecting our reputation
– maintaining a back up of our system, solely for the purpose of being able to restore the system to a
particular point in the event of a system failure or security breach
– evaluating quality and compliance including compliance with this Privacy Notice
– determining staff training and system requirements
 
• Using your personal data to:
– assess suitability and contact you regarding potential opportunities and/or our services
– collate market information or trends including providing analysis to potential or actual Clients
– source potential opportunities or roles as part of our Recruitment Services
– personalise your experience and our offering, whether via our website or otherwise
– address emergencies and carry out welfare checks
– meet any obligations we have in respect of workplace safety and security, including the safety of others
This means that for our commercial viability and to pursue these legitimate interests, we may continue to process
your personal data for as long as we consider necessary for these purposes.
 
4. Consent to our processing of your data:
We may process your personal data on the basis that you have consented to us doing so for a specific purpose, for
example, if you apply for a specific role you may have consented to our processing of the data that has been
provided for the purpose of progressing your application and considering your suitability for that role. In other cases
you may have provided your written or verbal consent to the use of your data for a specific reason.
 
You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information for a particular purpose at any
stage. However, please note that we may continue to retain, or otherwise use your personal information thereafter
where we have a legitimate interest or a legal or contractual obligation to do so. Our processing in that respect will
be limited to what is necessary in furtherance of those interests or obligations. Withdrawal of consent will not have
any effect on the lawfulness of any processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
 
In addition to the reasons given above, we may also process personal data where otherwise required by law,
including for the protection of health and safety of you and others or where we are required to do so to protect the
vital interests of you or others. 
 
What if we obtain your personal data from a third party?
Part of our business activity involves researching information relating to individuals for the purposes of filling job
roles. This may include obtaining personal data from online sources, for example we may obtain information from
social media sites such as LinkedIn and job boards, some information being publicly available but others being from
sites or providers to which we subscribe. From time to time we may also receive personal information about you
from hiring organisations, colleagues and former employers, or from persons for whom you have provided services
or been otherwise engaged.
 
In the course of providing our recruitment service, we may from time to time receive personal data from regulatory
or government authoritiessuch as HMRC, professional bodies or, where applicable,safeguarding authorities, which
we are required to process.
 
Where information from third party sources is of no use to us, or where you have notified us that you do not want
us to provide you with services, we shall discard it, however we may maintain a limited record in order to avoid the
duplication of process. Where we consider that information may be of use to us in pursuance of the provision of
our Recruitment Services, any processing will be in accordance with this Privacy Notice. You do have the right to
object to processing, please see Section 4 ‘Your rights’.
 
Sensitive Personal Data (SPD)
 
Sensitive personal data is information which is intensely personal to you and is usually irrelevant to our
consideration of your suitability for a job role. Examples of SPD include information which reveals your political,
religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, race or ethnic origin, or information relating to your health.
Regardless of the basis for your dealings with us, we request that you do not provide us with any sensitive personal
data unless absolutely necessary, or specifically requested by us for a particular purpose. However, to the extent
that you do provide us with any sensitive personal data, such as data which you choose to share with us in
conversation, we shall only use that data for the purposes of our relationship with you, meeting our obligations or
for the provision of our Recruitment Services. 
 
This will be for one or more of the following reasons:
• You have explicitly consented to the processing
• For the purpose of our assessment of your suitability for job roles or working capacity
• Where processing is necessary for the purpose of obligations or rights under employment, social security or
social protection law
• To maintain records of our dealings to address any later dispute, including but not limited to the
establishment, exercise or defence of any legal claims
 
Who we share personal data with:
We shall not share your personal information unless we are entitled to do so. The categories of persons with whom
we may share your personal information include:
• Individuals, including our staff, hirers and other third parties, as necessary for the provision of our
Recruitment Services
• Any regulatory authority or statutory body pursuant to a request for information or any legal obligation
which applies to us
• Parties who process data on our behalf, which may include 
Privacy Notice
o outsourced payroll providers
o IT support
o storage service providers including cloud
o background screening providers
o CRM provider
o compliance service provider
• Legal and professional advisers
• Insurers
• Emergency services and health professionals in the event of an emergency, accident, injury or a risk to the
health and safety of you or others Automated decisions
 
We do not use any automated decision making software
 
Where we use software to assist us with our assessment of your suitability for a particular job role and you consider
that any such assessment has been made wrongly or incorrectly, you may ask for an explanation.
 
Section 2: This section applies where you are either an individual working for a third party with whom
we have dealings, for example, a client or a payroll company, or an individual with whom we
have dealings in your personal capacity. Please note that where we provide Recruitment
Services to you Section 1 of this privacy notice applies.
 
We may collect your personal data in the course of our dealings and this may include the following:
• Your contact information, which may include your full name, job role, contact telephone number and email
• Your statements and opinions about candidates and/or other personnel e.g. a reference
• Information relating to our relationship with you or the party for whom you work including records of any
meetings or discussions including attendance on our premises
• Your marketing preferences
We may obtain your personal data from the following sources (please note that this list is not exhaustive):
• You, including where you have provided us with your contact details or other information for the purposes
of using our Recruitment Services
• Staff or other representatives of the organisation you represent
• Candidates
• Marketing databases
• Social media
• The public domain
• Conversations, with you or others, on the telephone or video conferencing (which may be recorded) or in
meetings
• Notes following a conversation, with you or others, or meetings you attend
• Third party referrals
• CV’s (Curricula Vitarum)
 
How we will use your personal data:
We will process your personal data in the context of our dealings with you, and/or the third party for whom you
work, and as part of our Recruitment Services. Processing may include:
• Collecting and storing your personal data, whether in manual or electronic files
• Using the data to communicate with you
• Sending information to third parties with whom we have or intend to enter into arrangements which are
related to our Recruitment Services
• Actions necessary to further any obligation on us pursuant to a contract between ourselves and a third
party you work for
• Collating market or sector specific information and providing the same to our clients
• Providing information to regulatory authorities or statutory bodies and our legal or other professional
advisers including insurers
• Retaining records of our dealings with you and any person or organisation whom you represent
• Establishing quality, training and compliance with our obligations and best practice
• Communicating with third parties in the event of an emergency, accident or any issue relating to workplace
safety
• Complying with our own legal obligations, for example reviewing, using and passing on information as
required for the protection of health and safety of staff and visitors
• Recording how you engage with our Recruitment Services including through our website and IT and
communication systems
 
Why we process your personal data:
1. Compliance with legal obligations (regulatory and statutory obligations)
We must comply with a number of statutory provisions when providing our Recruitment Services, which necessitate
the processing of personal data. These include the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses
Regulations 2003, which amongst other things requires us to assess suitability of candidates and obtain information
from Clients.
 
We are also required to comply with statutory and regulatory obligations relating to business generally, for example
tax, bribery and fraud/crime prevention legislation, health and safety and co-operating with regulatory authorities
such as HMRC.
 
2. Our legitimate interests (carrying on the commercial activity of Recruitment Services):
In providing our Recruitment Services, we will carry out some processing of personal data which is necessary for
the purpose of our legitimate interests, which include:
• Using your personal data:
o to contact you regarding our Recruitment Services
o to assess suitability of Candidates and roles, for example, referencing or other feedback
o to collate market information or trends including providing analysis to potential or actual Clients
o as otherwise necessary to provide our Recruitment Services and/or to meet our obligations towards
you, the party whom you represent, or other Clients or suppliers
o to personalise your experience and our offering, whether via our website or otherwise
o to meet any obligations we have in respect of workplace safety and security, including the safety of
others
• Retaining records of our dealings and transactions and where applicable, use such records for the purposes
of:
o establishing compliance with contractual obligations with Clients or suppliers
o addressing any query or dispute that may arise including establishing, exercising or defending any legal
claims
o protecting our reputation
o maintaining a back up of our system, solely for the purpose of being able to restore the system to a
particular point in the event of a system failure or security breach
o evaluating quality and compliance including compliance with this Privacy Notice
o determining staff training and system requirements
 
For our commercial viability and to pursue these legitimate interests, we may continue to process your personal
information for as long as we consider reasonably appropriate for these purposes. 
 
3. Consent
We may process your personal data on the basis that you have consented to us doing so for a specific purpose, for
example, if you have provided your contact details in order that we may use these to provide you with details of
our services you may have consented to our processing of the data for that purpose. In other cases you may have
provided your written or verbal consent to the use of your data for a specific reason, for example references.
You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data for a particular purpose at any stage.
However, please note that we may continue to retain, or otherwise use your personal information thereafter where
we have a legitimate interest or a legal or contractual obligation to do so. Our processing in that respect will be
limited to what is necessary in furtherance of those interests or obligations. Withdrawal of consent will not have
any effect on the lawfulness of any processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
 
In addition to the above reasons, we may also process personal data where otherwise required by law, including
for the protection of health and safety of you and others or where we are required to do so to protect the vital
interests of you or others.
 
What if we obtain your personal data from a third party?
Part of our business activity involves researching information for the purposes of finding and filling job roles. This
may include obtaining personal data from sources including job boards, advertisements, LinkedIn or other social
media, some information being publicly available but others being from sites or providers to which we subscribe.
From time to time we may also receive personal data about you from hiring organisations, colleagues and former
employers, or from persons for whom you have provided services or been otherwise engaged.
Where information from third party sources is of no use to us we shall discard it, however we may maintain a
limited record in order to avoid the duplication of process. Where we consider that information may be of use to
us in pursuance of the provision of our Recruitment Services, any processing will be in accordance with this Privacy
Notice. You do have the right to object to processing, please see Section 4 ‘Your rights’.
 
Sensitive Personal Data (SPD)
Sensitive personal data is information which is intensely personal to you and is usually irrelevant to our dealings
with you in respect of our Recruitment Services. Examples of SPD include information which reveals your political,
religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, race or ethnic origin, or information relating to your health.
Regardless of the basis for your dealings with us, we request that you do not provide us with any sensitive personal
data unless absolutely necessary. However, to the extent that you do provide us with any sensitive personal data,
such as data which you choose to share with us in conversation, we shall only use that personal data for the
purposes of our relationship with you, meeting our obligations or for the provision of our Recruitment Services.
This will be for one or more of the following reasons:
• You have explicitly consented to the processing 
• Where processing is necessary for the purpose of obligations or rights under employment, social security or
social protection law
• To maintain records of our dealings to address any dispute including, but not limited to, the establishment,
exercise or defence of any legal claims
 
Who we share personal data with:
We shall not share your personal data unless we are entitled to do so. The categories of persons with whom we
may share your personal information include:
• Candidates and other third parties necessary for the provision of our Recruitment Services
• Any regulatory authority or statutory body pursuant to a request for information or any legal obligation
which applies to us
• Parties who process data on our behalf, which may include
o outsourced payroll providers
o IT support
o storage service providers including cloud providers
o background screening providers
o CRM provider
• Legal and professional advisers
• Insurers
• Our staff
• Emergency services and health professionals in the event of an emergency, accident, injury or a risk to the
health and safety of you or others 
 
Section 3: This section applies to all personal data
 
Transfer of data to other jurisdictions
In the course of the provision of our Recruitment Services we may transfer data to countries or international
organisations outside of the UK or otherwise the EEA. This may, for example, be to Clients or Candidates, or third
parties who provide support services to us. Where information is to be so transferred, it may be to a country in
respect of which there is an adequacy decision from the EU Commission, or a UK supervisory authority. However,
if this is not the case, it is our policy to take steps to identify risks and in so far as is reasonably practicable, ensure
that appropriate safeguards are in place. Details relating to specific countries or organisations are available on
request from Ben Webb – Director.
 
If you do not wish to provide us with necessary data
There may be circumstances where we require you to provide data which is necessary in order for us to meet
statutory or contractual obligations, or perform our Recruitment Services. If you do not wish to provide us with
information we request then please notify us. However, please be aware that as a result we may be unable to
provide you or the party who you represent with a Recruitment Service, or otherwise continue to engage with you
and in some cases may result in a breach of the contract we have with you or a third party you represent.
Data Security and Confidentiality
 
It is our policy to ensure, in so far as is reasonably practicable, that our systems and records are secure and not
accessible to unauthorised third parties in line with contemporary practice.
 
Cookies
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website,
which enables the website to tailor its offerings to your preferences when you visit it.
 
We use cookies to enable you to use the site effectively i.e. applying for a job or submitting a CV, in order to
remember the choices you have made, suhc as a username; to help us monitor performance; to assist in providing
you with a more personalised service, such as advertising a job or services that may be of interest to you and help
make your expeirence a personalised one; third party cookies may deliver relevant information to you and allow
integration of content with social networks etc; we may also collect information about how you use our site, this
information allows our site to be improved and collects information in an anonymous form.
 
Retaining your data
In most circumstances your data will not be retained for more than 6 years from the last point at which we provided
any services or otherwise engaged with you and it is our policy to only store your personal data for as long as is
reasonably necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations and for our legitimate business interests. However,
we may retain data for longer than a 6 year period where we have a legal or contractual obligation to do so, or we
form the view that there is otherwise a continued basis to do so, for example where your personal information 
 
Privacy Notice
identifies specialist skill sets which may remain in demand, or we are subject to a legal obligation which applies for
a longer period.
 
If however you believe that we should delete your personal data at an earlier date, please inform us in writing of
your reasons. Please see Section 4 ‘Your Rights’ below.
 
Changes to this Privacy Notice
This Privacy Notice is regularly reviewed and may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in our business,
or legal or commercial practice. Where an update is relevant to our processing of your data, we shall notify you of
the same. 
 
Section 4: Your rights
We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and it is important that you know your rights within
that context, which include rights to:
• Request a copy of the personal data that we hold
• Object to our processing of your data where that processing is based upon legitimate interest and there are
no compelling grounds for the continued processing of that data
• Request that we restrict processing of your data in certain circumstances
• Request that data is erased where the continued use of that data cannot be justified
• Object to any decision, which significantly affects you, being taken solely by a computer or via another
automated process
• Withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data for a particular purpose at any stage.
However, please note that we may continue to retain, or otherwise use your personal information thereafter
where we have a legitimate interest or a legal or contractual obligation to do so. Our processing in that
respect will be limited to what is necessary in furtherance of those interests or obligations
• Request that inaccurate or incomplete data is rectified
• Request that data provided directly by you and processed by automated means is transferred to you or
another controller; this right only being applicable where our processing of your data is based either on your
consent or in performance of a contract
• Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office
• Request that direct marketing by us to you is stopped
 
Please note that should you exercise your right to request that we erase data or cease any processing activity, we
may retain a record of this request and the action taken in order to both evidence our compliance, and to take
steps to minimise the prospect of any data being processed in the future should it be received again from a third
party source.
 
If you have any questions concerning your rights or should you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact
Ben Webb – Director on 020 3983 1300 or admin@pjhr.co.uk
 
Complaints
If you are dissatisfied about any aspect of the way in which your data is processed you may, in the first instance
refer the matter to Ben Webb – Director on 020 3983 1300 or admin@pjhr.co.uk. This does not affect your right
to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

© Lawspeed Ltd 2018-2020

Company

  • 020 3983 1300
  • admin@pjhr.co.uk
  • 71-75, Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ

Information

Registration Number in England and Wales 11797783.
© 2020 Paul James Healthcare Recruitment Ltd.

Accreditations

thumbnail_Cyber Essentials Logo